An Analysis of  Karnataka's Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council
- T.S.Chandrashekar, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
It was a good pleasure for me to write an article about Karnataka's Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council. I expect that every  Kannadiga will enjoy this article about our Legislative Assembly, its Composition,  mode of election, party position, Chief  Minister's period, Legislative Council's its Composition,  mode of  election are discussed here.  Though there are lot of information about different aspects of Karnataka their is no standard book or a  standard Internet site which deals  with day to day  information about our Government. So in this article I am making an attempt to bring more light on our Government.

Like the Parliament of India, Karnataka Assembly has two houses, the Upper  House and the Lower House. The Upper House is called Legislative Council and its Members are indirectly elected, while the Lower House is called Legislative Assembly and its members are directly elected  by the people. The Chief Minister rules the state until he has the Majority in the Lower House. Though he does not have majority in the Legislative council he can rule the State if he has  minimum simple majority  in the Lower House.   Since 25-10-1947 to 11-10-1999  Karnataka  had  twenty  one  Chief  Ministers and all of them were the Members of Legislative Assembly.

The Karnataka's First Assembly started functioning from  18th June 1952  to 31st March 1957. During this period Karnataka had the highest dignitaries has its Chief Minister they include K.   H. Hanumanthaiah   (30-03-1952 to 19-08-1956), Kadidal Manjappa (19-08-1956 to 31-10-1956)  and S. Nijalingappa  (01-11-1956 to 16-05-1958). S. Nijalingappa was also the Chief Minister of Karnataka  during the beginning of  the Second Assembly from 10th June 1957 to 1st  March 1962. After Nijalingappa B.D. Jatti continued as the Chief  Minister (16-05-1958  to 09-03-1962)   of the State,  until the beginning of Third Assembly. The Third Assembly was from 15th March 1962 to 28th February 1967.   We had   S. R.   Kanthi from  (14-03-1962 to  20-06-1962)  and  S. Nijalingappa as the Chief Minister from 21-06-1962 to 28-05-1968.

The starting of the  Fourth Assembly  saw for   the first time  in Karnataka Politics the beginning of Presidentís rule. During this period the Chief Minister was Veerandra Patil  (29-05-1968 to  18-03-1971) and  President's rule  was declared  from 19-03-1971 to 20-03-1972).

Fifth Assembly also became important in Karnataka Legislative History when Term of  the  Assembly  was   extended by  one year(   to six  years) by  the  42nd Constitutional Amendment Act. D.  Devaraj Urs was the Chief Minister during thisPeriod (20-03-1972 to 31-12-1977 and President's rule was imposed for the second time from 31-12-1977 to 28-02-1978. The Sixth Assembly started from 17th  March 1978 to 8th June  1983. We had two   Chief Ministers during  this period,   Devaraj Urs from 28-02-1978 to 07-01-1980 and R. Gundu Rao from 12-01-1980 to 06-01-1983.

The Seventh Assembly was a short lived   (24-07-1983 to   02-01-1985),  Ramakrishna  Hegde's  started  his   first term   as  Chief  Minister  (10-01-1983   to 29-12-1984). He dissolved the Assembly and went for  fresh  elections before   theCompletion of his office. The Eighth Assembly started from 18-03-1985 to 21-04-1989, when President's rule was declared from 21-04-1989 to 30-11-1989. Ramakrishna Hegde and S.R. Bommai was the Chief Ministers during this period.

The Ninth Assembly started form 18-03-1985 to 20-04-1989.  We had three Chief Minister's, and a President rule during this period. Veerandra Patil started his Office from 30-11-1989 to 10-10-1990, followed by a President rule for seven days. After the short President rule in the state S.  Bangarappa, became the Chief Minster from 17-10-1990 to   19-11-1992. Later Bangarappa was succeeded by   Veerappa Moily 19-11-1992 to 11-12-1994.

The Tenth Assembly started from December 25, 1994 to 22nd July 1999. During This period H.D. Deve  Gowda 11-12-1994 to  31-05-1996 and J.H.  Patel 31-05-1996 to 07-10-1999 were the Chief Ministers. The most important event during this period was the Chief Minister of  Karnataka H.D. Deve Gowda  became the Prime  Minister of our Country, So J.H. Patel had to  succeed Deve Gowda. The Eleventh Assembly began on 25th October 1999. The Texas educated S. M.  Krishna became the Chief Minister from 11-10-1999.

Karnataka Assembly has seen three timeís President  rule in  the State. The First was in 19-03-1971 to 20-03-1972, Secondly it was from 31-12-1977 to 28-02-1978 and Lastly it was   from 21-04-1989  to  30-11-1989.  And Karnataka Legislative Assembly had  14 Speaker's  since 1952.  It had Fourteen Governors from 1956.  And Karnataka Assembly has 225 Members  where 224  are elected from  224 constituency and one member will be nominated  to the Assembly. Through out Karnataka History the Major  parties which  played a  active role  in Karnataka   Politics were Congress, Janatha Party, Bharathiya Janatha Party, CPI(M) ....

Present party position in the Assembly is :
Party  Position
Indian National Congress (INC)  135
Bhartiya Janatha Party (BJP)  44
Janatha Dal(United) (JD)(U)  18
JD(Secular) 4
AIADMK 1
Independent  19
Speaker 1
Nominated 1
Vacant 2
Total:                                  225

Karnataka Legislative Council has 75 Members. Twenty-Five members are Elected from Karnataka  Legislative Assembly. Seven each are elected from Graduates and Teacher's Constituency. Nine Members are Nominated, and 25 Members are elected from Local authorities. Present party position in the Council is
 
Party  Position
Indian National Congress (INC)  25
Bhartiya Janatha Party (BJP)  14
Janatha Dal(United) (JD)(U)  9
JD(Secular) 3
JD Separate Group 3
Independent  2
Chairman 1
Vacant 2

Related Links

- Members of 13th Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha from Karnataka
 

It was a good pleasure for me to write an article about Karnataka's Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council. I expect that every  Kannadiga will enjoy this article about our Legislative Assembly, its Composition,  mode of election, party position, Chief  Minister's period, Legislative Council's its Composition,  mode of  election are discussed here.  Though there are lot of information about different aspects of Karnataka their is no standard book or a  standard Internet site which deals  with day to day  information about our Government. So in this article I am making an attempt to bring more light on our Government.

Like the Parliament of India, Karnataka Assembly has two houses, the Upper  House and the Lower House. The Upper House is called Legislative Council and its Members are indirectly elected, while the Lower House is called Legislative Assembly and its members are directly elected  by the people. The Chief Minister rules the state until he has the Majority in the Lower House. Though he does not have majority in the Legislative council he can rule the State if he has  minimum simple majority  in the Lower House.   Since 25-10-1947 to 11-10-1999  Karnataka  had  twenty  one  Chief  Ministers and all of them were the Members of Legislative Assembly.

The Karnataka's First Assembly started functioning from  18th June 1952  to 31st March 1957. During this period Karnataka had the highest dignitaries has its Chief Minister they include K.   H. Hanumanthaiah   (30-03-1952 to 19-08-1956), Kadidal Manjappa (19-08-1956 to 31-10-1956)  and S. Nijalingappa  (01-11-1956 to 16-05-1958). S. Nijalingappa was also the Chief Minister of Karnataka  during the beginning of  the Second Assembly from 10th June 1957 to 1st  March 1962. After Nijalingappa B.D. Jatti continued as the Chief  Minister (16-05-1958  to 09-03-1962)   of the State,  until the beginning of Third Assembly. The Third Assembly was from 15th March 1962 to 28th February 1967.   We had   S. R.   Kanthi from  (14-03-1962 to  20-06-1962)  and  S. Nijalingappa as the Chief Minister from 21-06-1962 to 28-05-1968.

The starting of the  Fourth Assembly  saw for   the first time  in Karnataka Politics the beginning of Presidentís rule. During this period the Chief Minister was Veerandra Patil  (29-05-1968 to  18-03-1971) and  President's rule  was declared  from 19-03-1971 to 20-03-1972).

Fifth Assembly also became important in Karnataka Legislative History when Term of  the  Assembly  was   extended by  one year(   to six  years) by  the  42nd Constitutional Amendment Act. D.  Devaraj Urs was the Chief Minister during thisPeriod (20-03-1972 to 31-12-1977 and President's rule was imposed for the second time from 31-12-1977 to 28-02-1978. The Sixth Assembly started from 17th  March 1978 to 8th June  1983. We had two   Chief Ministers during  this period,   Devaraj Urs from 28-02-1978 to 07-01-1980 and R. Gundu Rao from 12-01-1980 to 06-01-1983.

The Seventh Assembly was a short lived   (24-07-1983 to   02-01-1985),  Ramakrishna  Hegde's  started  his   first term   as  Chief  Minister  (10-01-1983   to 29-12-1984). He dissolved the Assembly and went for  fresh  elections before   theCompletion of his office. The Eighth Assembly started from 18-03-1985 to 21-04-1989, when President's rule was declared from 21-04-1989 to 30-11-1989. Ramakrishna Hegde and S.R. Bommai was the Chief Ministers during this period.

The Ninth Assembly started form 18-03-1985 to 20-04-1989.  We had three Chief Minister's, and a President rule during this period. Veerandra Patil started his Office from 30-11-1989 to 10-10-1990, followed by a President rule for seven days. After the short President rule in the state S.  Bangarappa, became the Chief Minster from 17-10-1990 to   19-11-1992. Later Bangarappa was succeeded by   Veerappa Moily 19-11-1992 to 11-12-1994.

The Tenth Assembly started from December 25, 1994 to 22nd July 1999. During This period H.D. Deve  Gowda 11-12-1994 to  31-05-1996 and J.H.  Patel 31-05-1996 to 07-10-1999 were the Chief Ministers. The most important event during this period was the Chief Minister of  Karnataka H.D. Deve Gowda  became the Prime  Minister of our Country, So J.H. Patel had to  succeed Deve Gowda. The Eleventh Assembly began on 25th October 1999. The Texas educated S. M.  Krishna became the Chief Minister from 11-10-1999.

Karnataka Assembly has seen three timeís President  rule in  the State. The First was in 19-03-1971 to 20-03-1972, Secondly it was from 31-12-1977 to 28-02-1978 and Lastly it was   from 21-04-1989  to  30-11-1989.  And Karnataka Legislative Assembly had  14 Speaker's  since 1952.  It had Fourteen Governors from 1956.  And Karnataka Assembly has 225 Members  where 224  are elected from  224 constituency and one member will be nominated  to the Assembly. Through out Karnataka History the Major  parties which  played a  active role  in Karnataka   Politics were Congress, Janatha Party, Bharathiya Janatha Party, CPI(M) ....

Present party position in the Assembly is :
Party  Position
Indian National Congress (INC)  135
Bhartiya Janatha Party (BJP)  44
Janatha Dal(United) (JD)(U)  18
JD(Secular) 4
AIADMK 1
Independent  19
Speaker 1
Nominated 1
Vacant 2
Total:                                  225

Karnataka Legislative Council has 75 Members. Twenty-Five members are Elected from Karnataka  Legislative Assembly. Seven each are elected from Graduates and Teacher's Constituency. Nine Members are Nominated, and 25 Members are elected from Local authorities. Present party position in the Council is
 
Party  Position
Indian National Congress (INC)  25
Bhartiya Janatha Party (BJP)  14
Janatha Dal(United) (JD)(U)  9
JD(Secular) 3
JD Separate Group 3
Independent  2
Chairman 1
Vacant 2

 
 
Home feedback/contributions